Ladies' Results

 
13 Hole Stapleford 3 December  
1st  Valerie Shannon 22 pts
2nd  Fiona O'Boyle 22 pts
3rd  Karen White 21 pts
November 9-Hole re-entry  
1st  Mary McNamara 20 pts
2nd  Geraldine Reddan 15 pts
13 Hole Stapleford 15/19 November    
1st  Eileen Murrihy 25 pts
2nd  Bernie O'Connor 22 pts
12 Hole 5 November (AGM)
Winners:  V Shannon, K Twomey, M Burke, E Murrihy
Runners Up: K White, B O'Connor, G Reddan, E Kelly
Club Outing at Shannon Golf Club 28 October - Scramble
Despite the 'Biblical' state of the Course, the day was enjoyed by all  .....
Winners:      Fiona O'Boyle, Evelyn Kelly, Nora O'Brien  
Runners Up:  Kathleen Haugh, Bernie O'Connor, Ann White  
GOY 2017:  Geraldine Reddan
18 Hole V Par - 8 October  
1st   Geraldine Reddan - 4
2nd  Evelyn Kelly - 5
3rd  Kathleen Haugh - 5
Ladies' Masters Final 2017 - 18H S/F  
Winner:  Fiona O'Boyle 32 pts
2nd  Geraldine Reddan 31 pts
3rd  Ann White 27 pts
Best Qualifier  
Maura O'Boyle  
Mixed Matchplay 2017  
Winners:  Karen White & Jack Beakey
Fr Tuohy Memorial 26 September  
1st  Marion Brennan 35 pts
2nd  Valerie Shannnon 29 pts
3rd  Ann White 29 pts
Team Event 24 September  
1st V Shannon, K White, G Reddan 62.2 nett
18 Hole Stapleford 17 September  
1st  Kathleen Haugh 36 pts
2nd Valerie Ross 35 pts
3rd  Fiona O'Boyle 34 pts
18 Hole Mixed Scramble 3 September  
Winners:  Eileen Murrihy, Martin Glenny, Colin Stewart 106 pts
2nd Maura O'Boyle, Brendan Reddan, Jim Dowling & Gerry Gallagher 100 pts
NBCRI 18 Hole Stapleford 20 August  
1st  Aine Keane 36 pts
2nd Valerie Shannon 35 pts
3rd  Kathleen Twomey 34 pts
9 Hole Best 2 Cards – August  
Winner: Maura O’Boyle 33 pts
2nd Mary Clancy 32 pts
3rd  Fiona O’Boyle 31 pts
Londis Open Day 14 August  
1st  Kathleen Haugh 35 pts
2nd  Mary Geoghegan (v) 35 pts
3rd  Nuala O'Boyle (v) 34 pts
4th  Catherine Quinn (Dromoland) 32 pts
18 Hole Stroke 12 August  
1st  Geraldine Reddan 72 nett
2nd  Ann White 72 nett
3rd  Kathleen Haugh 78 nett
9 Hole Ringer - July  
Winner – Karen White 25.5 nett
2nd  Fiona O’Boyle 28 nett
3rd  Kathleen Haugh 29 nett
4th  Eileen Murrihy 31 nett
Lady Captain Fiona's Day 23 July  
Winner:  Kathleen Haugh  39 pts
2nd  Evelyn Kelly   39 pts (count back
3rd  Karen White 37 pts
4th  Claire McNamara   34 pts
5th   Geraldine Reddan 33 pts
6th   Eileen Murrihy 32 pts
Best 36 H/C:   Maura O'Boyle  
Past Captain:  Della Malone  
Best Committee Member:  Ann White  
Cogan's Open Day - 3 Ball Rumble  
Winners:  Maura Burke, Evelyn Kelly, Bernie O'Connor  
18 Hole Stableford 11 July  
1st  Fiona O’Boyle 39 pts
2nd  Valerie Ross   38 pts
3rd  Ann White   38 pts
18 Hole Stableford 9 July  
1st  Valerie Ross   38 pts
2nd  Ann White   38 pts
3rd  Maura O’Boyle 35 pts
9 Hole 3 Clubs (incls Putter) - June  
Winner – Fiona O’Boyle   16 pts
2nd  Eileen Murrihy   15 pts
NOZOMI Open Day 26 June  
1st  Sinead Sexton   36 pts
2nd  Chloe Duggan   34 pts
3rd  Valerie Shannon 34 pts
Presidents Prize 24 June 2017  
1st  Valerie Shannon   67 nett
2nd  Yvonne O’Keeffe 70 nett
3rd  Fiona O’Boyle   72 nett
4th  Ann White 72 nett
5th  Aine Burke   73 nett
18 Hole Stableford 18 June  
1st  Mary McNamara   34 pts
2nd  Valerie Ross   33 pts
3rd  Fiona O’Boyle 32 pts
Lady Captains’ Charity 4 June  
1st  Mairead Bergin 33 pts
2nd  Fiona O’Boyle   33 pts
3rd  Geraldine Reddan   31 pts
9 Hole – 3 Cards to Count May  
Winner – Kathleen Twomey   
2nd  Eileen Murrihy  
3rd  Valerie Ross   
Captains’ Prize to the Ladies 21 May  
1st  Geraldine Reddan   32 pts
2nd  Karen White   32 pts
3rd  Ann White   32 pts
9 Hole Ringer - April  
Winner – Mary McNamara 26 nett
2nd  Kathleen Haugh   27 nett
3rd  Geraldine Reddan   27.5 nett
4th  Fiona O’Boyle   29.5 nett
5th  Ann White   29.5 nett

 

 


You are here: Home Uncategorised